FAQ's FOR CELLPHONE SERVICE IN CANCUN

Discussion in 'Cancun Info' started by johnc, Dec 13, 2005.

  1. Beverly

    Beverly 2nd day member Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Youngstown, Oh
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    We have cellular one and they told me that if we could get a signal we could use our phones at $3.80 per minute. So I rented one from vic from there. Used it once before and once we figured out where we could use them at, had no problems.
     
  2. SUZLEW

    SUZLEW Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I was reading all the past conversations, but no one mentioned Verizon service in Mexico does that work? Please let me know
    Thanks
    Leaving in 6 days
    Can't wait
     
  3. sunnydays

    sunnydays Newbie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have Verizon and have heard it works and it doesn't work so I will just try it out. Give them a call and see what they say. I called and was told it would be .69 a minute but then someone else said more. I just wanted it to check in with neighbors about our dog while we are gone.

    Leave in 4 days. :p
     
  4. spradioman

    spradioman Enthusiast Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    one particular harbour
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    My cell service is Verizon. Contacted my local rep today to ask what to do. He set me up on international calling plan for $20 for the month. My phone plan is structured the same within my national calling area...otherwise I would pay a roaming fee of .69 per minute. Cancun is considered part of my national calling plan. He pulled up a map and showed me. So for what I can tell I'll have my standard minutes with free evenings and weekends while in Cancun. When I get back then I will just cancel....or as he put it restructure. Said two towers in Cancun...so not sure about reception. Also the literature he gave me seems to support this. :D :D
     
  5. DConCT

    DConCT CC's SB Godfather Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    6,798
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    connecticut, usa
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Not sure if I posted this before, but it won't hurt...

    I have Cingular. The Cingular website said that I needed to have the International Service activated. The next day I stopped by my Cingular store and they gave me the International service number. I called and told the woman that I wanted to use my phone in Mexico, she put me on hold for a minute or so, and then said it was all done. You can either pay a monthly fee plus a per minute charge for Int'l calls, or pay by the minute. My calls were US$0.49/minute.

    Upon arriving in Cancun I wanted to call home to let people know I arrived safely. All I needed to do was put a plus sign (+) in front of the phone number (ex. +12223334444) and it worked perfectly, clear as day.

    I did this for the 5-10 phone numbers in my phone book that I used. I changed it back when I returned to the U.S.
     
  6. laydeedubbduce

    laydeedubbduce Enthusiast Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oakland, California
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    For Verizon users... I found this on a condo rental and hope its true because it will help me lots!

    • Verizon wireless is now in Cancun. Switch your Verizon cell phone service to the "North America" plan for the time you visit here and you can call home at no additional charge. Simply dial 001-Area Code-Number to complete your call. Can you hear me now? Check with your cell phone provider PRIOR to arriving in Cancun.
     
  7. NickyD

    NickyD I can choose my own title Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I second the Cancunvalet rental. EXCELLENT service, no dropped calls, and not too expensive as long as you dont abuse it :wink: Done that twice when in cancun already and plan to do again for 07
     
  8. ejeezy

    ejeezy Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    text messaging

    does text messaging work in cancun if youre a sprint customer?
     
  9. CancunRedheadgirl

    CancunRedheadgirl Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    text message with Sprint

    Not sure if texting works, but I can confirm that Sprint works there.. I loved sitting on the beach talking to my loved ones at home.. RUBBING IT IN!!!

    I had great connections every time and never once dropped a call.. I just got back this past Sunday night... :(

    So check with Sprint about text emssaging,, but make sure you add International Roaming to your plan so you can use your phone to call our while you are there.. it takes about 72 hours to add it....
     
  10. Takami826

    Takami826 Enthusiast Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    T-Mobile...

    I activated world class roaming since it didn't cost me anything to do so. About 2 days in I finally could obtain a signal, GSM MEXICO or something like that (I forget) but even with the 00-1 code, I could dial out but then the calls would simply terminate. So, down there, I got a signal but couldn't do much with it.

    I just bought the over priced phone cards with the Tucan on them, in the end probably cheaper than using the cell anyway
     
  11. Pantherburn

    Pantherburn Newbie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mississippi Delta, USA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Calls from USA to cellphone in Cancun?

    Hi,

    How would one dial my cellphone from the USA while I am in Cancun in case of emergency?

    Is it 011-52+3 digit area code+3 digit prefix+4 digit number? OR???

    Thanks in advance.

    Regards,
     
  12. Jamie

    Jamie Mayor of Temptation Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    6,040
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Daytona Beach Shores, FL
    Ratings:
    +97 / 3
    On my last trip people just called my regular number in the states. The trick was calling your voice mail to retrieve an messages that were left for you. You have to dial 001+area code+number to get back to your stateside phone number.

    Jamie
     
  13. Rubble2240

    Rubble2240 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I was there in early May! I have Verizon Wireless service. Call Verizon before you go down to Cancun and have them turn on your internation dialing. My phone worked just like normal down there. If I wanted to call home all I had to do was dial 001 + 1-xxx-xxx-xxxx

    My buddies Nextels, and Cinguliar also worked
     
  14. TheBman

    TheBman Enthusiast Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario, Canada
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I had brought my TELUS Mike phone down there and could 2way home and all over with no problem.
     
  15. LIGUY

    LIGUY Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    cingular

    I used my cingular phone in cancun without problem to the states. I went to cingular...got them to add the international service for 20bux & it was .59cents per minute. texts worked also. simply cancelled international svce when i got home.
     
  16. Duece

    Duece Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I was wondering if a Blackberry can make a connection in Cancun or Playa?

    As a cell phone I have T-mobile, that will work, I'm wondering about a wireless 'net connection?
     
  17. steelerman

    steelerman Newbie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    cingular

    Wow good to hear cingular works fine. If you don't upgrade the $20 for international calling how much would it be per minute I wonder? Or would you even get service?
     
  18. Naoautorizada

    Naoautorizada Addict Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Trafalgar
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Using Sprint in Cancun

    I too will be taking my Sprint phone there, but will use it for high-priority calls at $1/min.

    Those of you with T-mobile, just take your phone with you and insert a SIM from Telcel (can be found anywhere/everywhere at the airport especially - cost $10 loaded with $10 of phone time @ 40 cents per min) and dial anywhere in Cancun using 7 numbers.

    To call out for cheap - to US or in Mexic, use virtual calling card at 17 cents per minute and no payphone surcharge (important - check this before buying) from enjoyprepaid.com or cloncom.com or wherever.
     
  19. johnc

    johnc Administrator Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston TX USA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Beware that T-Mobile branded phones (as well as other carriers) are often restricted to only accept their own SIM cards. You can probably find a back street dealer at home before you leave who can "deprogram" that restriction for something like $30.

    I recently changed carriers from T-Mobile to Cingular, primarily due to issues of coverage in N.Texas/Oklahoma where I was working, but also because Cingular has some discounted roaming plans "Mexico Connect" and "World Connect" which drop the price of airtime while roaming in Mexico from $0.99/min to $0.49/min. T-Mobile was previously charging me $1.49/min :shock: it costs $4.99/month but you can activate it before you leave and deactivate it when you return, paying only for the month you use it in.
     
  20. Naoautorizada

    Naoautorizada Addict Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Trafalgar
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Good catch John C - thanks for noting the oversight.
    It's very important to remember to 'unlock' your phone or you're quite correct, the phone will only work for SIMs coming from the carrier that distributed the phone (like T-Mobile)

    That being said, I don't think I'd pay $30 unless I had to.
    Many times, the carrier will unlock the phone for you if it's already been used to satisfy a previous purchase agreement, but the easier/faster/more-certain way is just to find an un-locking site like this one for Nokias:

    http://unlock.nokiafree.org/

    and even if you can't find one for your phone (Google works well but not 100% of the time), you'll find all kinds of sources that come up in the right hand column (that's where the paid ads are) that will do it for $5 max.

    Hope this helps someone as this (Cancuncare) is really an awesome site.