What do I need FMT, FM 2, FM 3 ????????????

Discussion in 'Living in Cancun & Riviera Maya' started by Caribbean_Expat, Jul 27, 2008.

  1. RiverGirl

    RiverGirl Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Dan - I think your plan is wise, not sure about how easy it will be for you to get there tho.

    There are limits to how long you can be outside of Mexico if you hold an FM2. I don't have time to look it up right now (I'm pretty sure I posted it somewhere on CancunCare before), but it's along the lines of no more than 2 or 3 months a year OUT of Mexico. So it will be hard for you to hold an FM2 while you aren't actually living in Mexico.

    If you only ever entered and left Mexico via land crossings you might be able to hide some of your exits and thereby make it look like you are in Mexico more that you really are. But this is risky and probably not worth the hassle and expense. And you'd have to keep really good track of the lie you are nurturing.

    Holding an FM3 is more flexible, I don't think there is a limit to how long you can be outside the country.

    In Cancun, right now, you can't get an FM2 without holding an FM3 first. This is not true all over Mexico, it has to do with how the agents here interpret the law.

    If the same rule applies in Chetumal then you might be wise to get an FM3 and time it so that you've held it for 5 years BEFORE you move here permanently. That way when you move here you will qualify for the FM2.

    But if you can find an IMN office that will allow you to go straight to an FM2 then you may not want it yet.

    Once you've held your FM2 for two years (since you are married to a Mexican) you can apply for citizenship. So in theory if you retire here and get an FM2 immediately you could be a Mexican citizen within just a few years.

    If I were you I would get an FM3 about 5 years before you plan to retire here, get an FM2 when you retire here and apply for citizenship after 2 years here.
     
  2. Dan-0

    Dan-0 Newbie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Rivergirl, thanks so much for the feedback. I was just hoping not to have to wait two years after moving to Mexico to get my citizenship. Mainly because I want to have the option of enrolling in IMSS as soon as possible. I really don't want to lie, I just wasn't aware that they tracked a person's entries and exits from Mexico so closely. I have held an FM3 before, but it was for a short-term job I had and it expired years ago. I'm going to take your advice and head to the Consulate in Atlanta in a couple of weeks and apply for an FM3. They're much easier to work with than the officials in Chetumal. I got both my FM3 and my daughter's Mexican citizenship over there in one day. Thanks again!
     
  3. CancunMole

    CancunMole Addict Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH & Cancun
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
  4. CancunCanuck

    CancunCanuck Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Interesting reading, thanks CancunMole.
     
  5. RiverGirl

    RiverGirl Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I've seen the new design of the FMT replacement. It's a very poorly designed form unfortunately. I found mistakes in the English and in the Spanish, and many of the fields are too small for a normal person to actually use. I'm hoping that the version I saw will be revised, but I don't have a lot of hope that it will.
     
  6. pocodinero

    pocodinero Regular Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cancun
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Is it easy to complete the paperwork for and FM3 or FM2 by yourself or is it neccessary (or wiser) to have a lawyer do it for you? If a lawyer is involved, does anyone know what an estimated cost would be?
     
  7. V

    V I can choose my own title Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,661
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cancun, Centro
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    V. Rentista

    Here's a description of the process for one of the more popular visa types: if you feel up to it, you can do it yourself, as many do.
    _______________________

    FM3, VISITANTE RENTISTA

    If you are interested in living in Mexico, and wish to have official permission to do so, one of the ways to do this is with an FM3 Visitante Rentista. Rentista means wealthy, but in practice that just means you have financial resources sufficient to live in Mexico, without working, for a period of one year.

    The resources required may be in the form of an income stream from abroad, or cash in the bank from which you can draw; and, if based on an income stream, then the equivalent of $13,250 pesos per month. If based on money in the bank, there is no clear guidance on this in the law, but a sum the equivalent of 15 times $13,250 pesos should suffice, as it would be more than the total of 12 months of the required income stream. (The law also states that you only need half these sums, if you own your own residence, in Mexico.) If relying on money on deposit in the bank, more is better, up to a point, so no doubt is left about your ability to support yourself for one year.

    The amounts mentioned above are for one person; but, a married couple, applying together, may not need the equivalent of 2X the above sums, but should have significantly more than that required for one.

    If you intend to rely on an income stream, then it must be reflected as a regular deposit to your bank account in your monthly statements.

    As with anything, knowing what you'll need, and preparing ahead of time may make the difference between success and failure. Now, as to what you'll need to have, in order to apply.

    a) the original, and a copy, of the application, itself;
    b) your passport, and a copy of each and every page of it, whether blank, or not;
    c) the original, and a copy of the document given you when you entered Mexico: for many of you this will be an FMT;
    d) a letter in Spanish, signed by yourself and addressed to the National Institute of Migration, in which you request a change of your status in the country to that of non-immigrant, Visitante Rentista, to live in Mexico at your own expense, relying on resources from outside the country;
    e) the last three monthly statements (originals) from a bank account standing in your name, which either reflect the required income stream, or the balance on deposit, if you're relying on a sum on deposit, rather than an income stream (you will have brought these bank statements with you when you entered Mexico, so you are ready to begin this process), and a copy of each statement;
    f) official translations of the three bank statements (easily obtained in Cancun, after you arrive), and copy of each translation;
    g) proof that you've paid the initial fee required of you with the application, consisting of the receipt you will be given when you pay the required fee at any bank in Mexico, and three copies of same;
    h) proof of your actual residence in Mexico, which can be a paid utility bill, bearing your actual address, for a utility service which is billed in your name; or, if the utility account is in the name of another, then, in addition to the bill and a copy of it- a letter from that person, 1) signed under a declaration they are telling the truth; which 2) shows the address of the property; and, 3) names you as living there, with 4) the date on which you began living there- together with a copy of their personal identification; and, a copy of each and every one of these.

    These documents, submitted to the Immigration Offices, are sufficient to start the process of review. In Cancun, you may be told to come back in one week, at which time you will be told if your application has been approved. If approved, you will be given a date and time to return, and a new set of instructions to follow. You will be asked to pay an additional sum at a bank; and to have photos made of you which follow certain guidelines, both front and side views.

    There will be additional visits to be made before the process is complete, but if you've gotten this far, the rest should be easy.
    ____________________

    For additional information on variations on this visa type, you could see, as well-

    http://www.cancuncare.com/forum/living-cancun-riviera-maya/13653-navigating-immigration-cancun.html

    In this thread, and the one mentioned, just above, you'll find recommendations and contact information for the lawyer many of the posters rely on for help with immigration, Mauricio Mendoza.

    Should you start a business, such as you've mentioned on other threads, you immigration status, and permission to work could then be in connection with the business you've established. For more details on that, you could visit-

    http://www.cancuncare.com/forum/liv...01-another-question-about-working-cancun.html
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2010
  8. ToriB

    ToriB Cancuncare Sun Care Advisor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cancun via PHILLY!!!
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
     
  9. V

    V I can choose my own title Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,661
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cancun, Centro
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Interesting point, whether there are more foreigners here, with permission to work, than here merely with permission to live, relying on financial self-sufficiency. I suppose the reality is I don't know too many who both need, and have, official permission to work, aside from those who operate their own businesses.

    You may very well have contact with more people who hold jobs, though I think it's a fairly frequent occurrence for people to work here without official permission (but, I don't want to go too far out on that limb, it being a mere impression: with your observation in mind, I amend my post, above, to read, "...one of the more popular visas...."!).

    The FM3 Visitante Rentista is neither age based, nor "retirement" based, making it a popular option for many who want to live in Mexico, with official permission: the majority of those I personally know who hold this status are neither retired, nor of retirement age.

    As for discussions of other visas types, there's lots of that on this thread, as well as on the thread, below-

    http://www.cancuncare.com/forum/living-cancun-riviera-maya/13653-navigating-immigration-cancun.html
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2010
  10. RiverGirl

    RiverGirl Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    If you are married to a Mexican, and the legal basis for your living here is that marriage then your immigration status will start as "Familiar." I have an FM2 with Inmigrante - Familiar status. I think Steve has the same.

    When I had an FM3 it was the same, it was no-inmigrante (because FM3 is always no-inmigrante) - Familiar.

    I think Rentista status is common. But Familiar status is probably more common. And I don't know what your status is when your employer sponsors your immigration but that status is always very common.

    Note that if you are Familiar status you are automatically granted the right to work. You simply need to inform INM of your activity. The law says that spouses of Mexicans are automatically given the right to work.
     
  11. ToriB

    ToriB Cancuncare Sun Care Advisor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cancun via PHILLY!!!
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    RG....that is information I have yet to read...and kind of wish I didn't have to wait til January to indulge more into the Familiar status. Especially since I will have to leave in July and again before January to get more FMT time....unless by some miracle, I find a job that isn't gonna make me sell my soul to the devil.

    Thanks again for clarifying. Oh and the only reason I lumped the Retirees as the Rentistas is because there is to be an outside income, like Social Security, or sufficiant funds in the bank. I know there are a bunch that work for themselves or a US based Co, but none that I have met personally, in the age group I mentioned....with the exception of Coby.
     
  12. RiverGirl

    RiverGirl Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Tori - When you get an FM2 or an FM3 it lists your approved activities, it says where you can work, if you can work, etc. When you have Familiar status is says something about being able to work anywhere so long as you notify them.

    What I am not 100% clear on, is whether when you are Familiar status your employer still has to maintain the ratio of Mexicans to foreigners that they have to maintain when you get an FM3 based on your employer sponsoring you. I think that the employer does not have to uphold that ratio if you have Familiar status, which is great because it literally means you can work anywhere, at a business of any size, if you have Familiar status.

    Since my work is all from the US and Canada I haven't worried about any of this personally.
     
  13. ToriB

    ToriB Cancuncare Sun Care Advisor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cancun via PHILLY!!!
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Well, RG, that is some positive news, even if not true. I guess when the time gets close, I will contact Mauricio, and look into the specifics. I am nominating you to be my Immigration know it all, (I know, lucky you), and then next, (NOT THIS YEAR), I will illicit the help of Cancun Canuck about raising a bilingual child. Ya'll will be sick of me!!!!!
     
  14. pocodinero

    pocodinero Regular Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cancun
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Any idea on the cost of using the services of a lawyer to get an fm2 or fm3?
     
  15. V

    V I can choose my own title Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,661
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cancun, Centro
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Attorney's fees

    The cost will depend on the lawyer, and the services you want included: the least I've heard of is 3,000 pesos for an uncomplicated application. I've heard of fees as high as 7,000 pesos. Official fees not included. No substitute for talking with the lawyer concerned on this question.
     
  16. pocodinero

    pocodinero Regular Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cancun
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Can anyone reccommend an Immigration Lawyer?
     
  17. CancunMole

    CancunMole Addict Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH & Cancun
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    From one of RG's previous posts:

    There's an attorney in Cancun who does only immigration and citizenship work. He was a subdelegado in immigration for 6 years. He's very good, he knows exactly how they apply the law here. His name is Mauricio Mendoza.

    Contact:
    maurris [at] hotmail.com
    maurris [at] yahoo.com
    998-159-1599 - Mobile
    884-0003 - Home

    My husband and I have used his services for our last two renewals. We can't say enough good about him...he is wonderful!
     
  18. kathy_caribe

    kathy_caribe Addict Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    QR, Mexico
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
  19. CancunCanuck

    CancunCanuck Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I'm "en tramite" for my second renewal of the FM2 as well. Met with Mauricio last night (no way was I doing this on my own, this year especially). He laughed as he talked about the changes at INM, and being the nice guy he is, he refrained from using nasty words to describe the situation. He hemmed and hawed and finally said "Pues.......es un poco chaotico". I said "es un desmadre". :)

    He doesn't think they are prepared to do the new cards yet, they are still giving out the old booklets, but of course, we may find next week that I will have to go for new photos (the photos are different now for the new cards, they'll be colour and "infantil"). He guessed that we might hear back from them in about ten days, less time than we've experienced in the past. (Knocking on wood).

    Here's what I had to provide for the renewal (my FM2 is for working in Mexico, not "rentista")....

    -Copy of all pages of FM2
    -Copy of all pages of passport
    -Expediente basico from my employers
    -Copy of the ID of the person who signed the expediente basico
    -Letter from my employers stating my position and salary
    -Comprobante de domicilio (in Hubby's name since nothing is in my name)
    -Copy of Hubby's ID (to support the comprobante)
    -Letter from Hubby saying I live at the address on the comprobante
    -Signed application form (from website)
    -Letter from me stating my intentions to renew my FM2 (written by Mauricio, I didn't read it so I hope he kept my intentions good)

    Cost to renew the FM2 is $2,801 and Mauricio's fee is $3000 (those are pesos of course). Mauricio is worth every centavo.
     
  20. V

    V I can choose my own title Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,661
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cancun, Centro
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Thanks, CC

    Thanks, Cancuncanuck, for the rundown on what you had to produce, this time round.

    And, she's right, Mauricio Mendoza, often mentioned here, is very professional, not at all expensive as lawyers go, and can take all the hardships out of the process for you. Nevertheless, some, such as Kathy, above, still prefer to do it themselves.
    ______________________

    Kathy, I think a significant minority of those who post here, also do their own applications: it's set up, after all, for "do-it-yourselfers", with English speaking staff there at INM whose main job it is to answer questions, and direct traffic. When I'm in there the number who are doing their own seem to outnumber the ones with lawyers many fold, making this a place to get acquainted with expats you might not ever have contact with, otherwise. (Of course, there are visa agents, as well, who come in there with stacks of 8-10 at a time, and this can skew the impression you get, as well as the numbers.)

    As you know, to do it yourself, you've got to have quite a lot of flexible time- in order to make the four-five trips the process may require. Many find the convenience of having someone do it for them worth the money; but, there are others, like me, who just enjoy doing it themselves. It sounds like you may be in the same category.
    ____________________
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2010