Existem tubarões em Cancun?

Há tubarões em Cancun is a question many people ask. However, there doesn’t seem to be much information on the Internet to answer that question. Let’s put that right.

Um tubarão nadando em águas azuis.

The straightforward answer is yes, there are indeed sharks in Cancun. But if you are worried about meeting one while swimming from a busy Cancun beach, keep the risk in perspective. Shark sightings close to the main swimming areas are uncommon, and shark bites are rare. Most visitors will never see a shark unless they deliberately take a wildlife trip or specialist dive.

Os tubarões estão distribuídos por todo o mundo e são uma parte vital do ecossistema marinho. Eles ajudam a manter o equilíbrio natural entre as espécies e contribuem para a saúde dos recifes do Caribe. E isso é algo em que todos podemos concordar.

O que você precisa saber

  • Sharks live in the waters around Cancun, but encounters at busy Hotel Zone swimming beaches are uncommon.
  • Nadar na praia, em recifes oceânicos, em áreas sazonais com tubarões-baleia e em mergulhos especializados com tubarões são ambientes muito diferentes.
  • Mordidas de tubarão são raras, mas os visitantes devem seguir as bandeiras de sinalização nas praias, as recomendações dos salva-vidas e as precauções normais de segurança no oceano.
  • Whale sharks visit waters north of Cancun seasonally. They are filter feeders, and swimming with them is regulated.

Where Might You Encounter Sharks Around Cancun?

Para a maioria dos turistas, a resposta honesta é que provavelmente não encontrarão nenhum.

As praias ao longo Cancun’s Hotel Zone are busy swimming areas. A shark could pass through coastal water, but seeing one close to shore is unusual. Encounters become more likely farther offshore, around reefs, in seasonal whale-shark areas north of Cancun or on specialist dives elsewhere in the Riviera Maya.

The important thing to understand about sharks in Cancun is that their presence in the wider Mexican Caribbean does not mean they regularly swim among tourists along Cancun’s hotel beaches.

Estatísticas de ataques de tubarão

Shark bites are rare worldwide, and recorded incidents around Cancun are few. Exact comparisons need some care because databases may distinguish between unprovoked bites, provoked incidents, fishing or boat interactions, and cases where the evidence is incomplete.

A tabela abaixo fornece contexto histórico do Arquivo Internacional de Ataques de Tubarão. Ela compara incidentes registrados em diferentes áreas geográficas, portanto, não deve ser interpretada como um cálculo da probabilidade de uma pessoa ser mordida. A população, o número de visitantes, o tempo gasto na água, os padrões de notificação e o tamanho de cada área são todos diferentes.

Regiões do mundo com maior incidência de tubarõesAtaques de tubarão não provocados confirmados (registros históricos até o presente)Ranked by total recorded unprovoked attacks. Cancún is highlighted for comparison.
TerritórioSegurançaFatalSobrenomeEscala visual
Flórida (EUA)828112014
África do Sul255542025
Nova Gales do Sul (Austrália)247612025
Queensland (Austrália)191512025
Califórnia (EUA)124102025
Brasil107232021
Carolina do Sul (EUA)10521852
Austrália Ocidental (Austrália)98162025
Carolina do Norte (EUA)6732001
Maui (Havaí)6452015
Nova Zelândia5282021
Papua Nova Guiné48--
Ilhas Mascarenhas46192019
Texas (EUA)4421962
Austrália do Sul (Austrália)41142025
Mexico40192008
Cancún (México)61-
Ataques totaisAtaques FataisDestaque

Fonte: Arquivo Internacional de Ataques de Tubarão (ISAF), Museu de História Natural da Flórida · floridamuseum.ufl.edu/ataques-de-tubarão
Cancún figures are approximate for the local area (a subset of Quintana Roo / Mexico totals), manually compiled from the ISAF interactive map and highlighted for emphasis. Unprovoked attacks are bites on a live human in the shark’s natural habitat with no human provocation. Bars are strictly proportional.

Cancun Shark Attack Risk and Media Reports

However, it’s quite understandable to be fearful of sharks in Cancun. Particularly with movies such as Jaws and the occasional shock and awe headline that some newspapers like to run with.

Tenho quase certeza de que o mar não se "encheu" de sangue; o Mar do Caribe é um volume enorme de líquido que precisaria ser deslocado! E a implicação de que o tubarão "mirou" em um canadense é puro sensacionalismo.

Cancun Shark Attack

Shark Attacks in Cancun

Nevertheless, shark attacks have indeed occurred in Cancun. There will likely be another at some point in the future, as long as sharks and  tourists share the same environment.

Curiosamente, ocorreram vários ataques em um curto espaço de tempo em 2011.

Existe um documentário interessante sobre isso que levanta várias hipóteses sobre o porquê dos ataques terem acontecido naqueles momentos. O documentário é "When Sharks Attack" (Quando os Tubarões Atacam), da National Geographic, Série 4, Episódio 5. Infelizmente, não está disponível no YouTube, mas se tiver a oportunidade de assistir, vale a pena.

Pessoalmente, acho que é uma daquelas coincidências estatísticas. Tipo quando você perde as chaves do carro duas vezes em uma semana e depois não as perde de novo por dez anos 🙂 Mesmo assim, não acho que isso vá servir de consolo para as pessoas que se machucaram.

Incident totals can change when cases are reviewed or reclassified. For that reason, this page does not claim that every Cancun incident was provoked or attach the historical fatality to a particular year without supporting evidence.

The figures do not justify pretending that the risk is zero, and they do not justify treating Cancun’s beaches as dangerous shark territory either.

Vários tubarões nadando sobre um fundo de areia.

Shark Observation Towers and Shark Nets in Cancun

There are some locations around the World where the risk of a shark attack is regarded as sufficiently serious for the authorities to instigate security measures. Cancun is not one of those.

There are a (very) few observation towers located along Cancun beaches to ensure lifeguards have an elevated view of people enjoying the water. But that is more as a general water safety precaution than a specific shark attack threat.

There are no shark nets on Cancun praias.

Swimming and Snorkelling Safely in Cancun

Sharks are not the main everyday hazard on Cancun’s beaches. Waves, currents, changing weather and ignoring beach flags are usually more immediate concerns.

  • Siga as bandeiras da praia e as instruções dos salva-vidas.
  • Nade acompanhado e mantenha-se razoavelmente perto da costa.
  • Evite nadar perto de atividades de pesca ou cardumes de peixes.
  • Tenha cuidado em condições de pouca luz, especialmente ao amanhecer e ao entardecer.
  • Evite respingos excessivos e não entre no ambiente com um ferimento que esteja sangrando ativamente.
  • Nunca toque, alimente, persiga ou encurrale a vida marinha.

What Kind of Sharks Are There In Cancun?

Além dos aproveitadores de timeshare em Cancun Aeroporto, the Mexican Caribbean supports a wide range of shark species. That does not mean every species is commonly seen off Cancun’s beaches. Some live mainly around reefs, some favour deeper offshore water, and whale sharks appear seasonally in feeding areas north of the city.

Tubarão-de-recife-do-caribe

Caribbean reef sharks are native to the wider Caribbean and are most closely associated with coral reefs. Divers are more likely to encounter one around suitable reef habitat than swimmers are from a busy Cancun de praia.

Tubarão martelo

Several hammerhead species occur in the wider region. Their distinctive head shape makes them easy to recognise, but they are not a routine sight for people swimming along CancunZona Hoteleira de 's.

Tubarão Mako

Mako sharks are fast, highly migratory sharks that favour open water. Their wider range includes the Caribbean, but they are an offshore species rather than one visitors should expect to see from Cancunpraias.

Tubarão-limão

Lemon sharks favour shallow coastal habitats, including sandy areas and mangroves, in parts of the tropical western Atlantic. Regional presence should not be confused with frequent sightings in Cancun’s main swimming areas.

Enfermeira Tubarão

Os tubarões-lixa passam grande parte do tempo no fundo do mar ou próximo a ele, alimentando-se principalmente de peixes e invertebrados. Geralmente são animais de movimento lento, mas ainda assim são animais selvagens e nunca devem ser manuseados, perseguidos ou perturbados.

Tubarão baleia

Os tubarões-baleia são os maiores peixes do oceano. Eles se alimentam por filtração, consumindo plâncton e outros organismos minúsculos.

They gather seasonally in waters north of Cancun, Isla Mujeres e Isla Contoy. Licensed boats take visitors to observe and swim with them under rules intended to protect the animals, including limits on approach and a ban on touching them. See our Cancun passeios para observação de tubarões-baleia página se você quiser experimentar isso por si mesmo.

Sharks and Tourism in Cancun

Sharks are fascinating creatures, and their overstated reputation as man eaters makes them a target for thrill seekers. Not surprisingly there are several  tourism opportunities and tours that have emerged surrounding them in Cancun e Riviera Maya.

Shark Fishing in Cancun

Shark Fishing Charters in Cancun are available where fishing boats will take you out 10-20 miles (ca. 32 km) or so beyond Isla Mujeres where Bull Sharks are your quarry. Boats typically leave very early in the morning for 6 or 8 hr duration and have a capacity for up to 6 fishermen.

Cancun Aquário

O Cancun Aquarium located at Plaza Las Isla has a large tank that contains several species of shark that can be viewed at close quarters behind the safety of glass.

Eles também oferecem uma atividade opcional onde você pode ficar submerso dentro de uma gaiola de ferro enquanto o guia alimenta os tubarões de dentro da mesma gaiola.

Mergulho com tubarões-touro

I think I would give this one a miss myself. Some Playa del Carmen dive operations will take out experienced divers and attract sharks with the use of bait.

Há alguma discussão sobre se isso pode tornar os tubarões mais agressivos com os humanos. Mas é uma opção para quem tem coragem 🙂

Nurse Sharks on Isla Mujeres

Enfermeira Tubarão Isla Mujeres

This is one tourism ‘business’ I and many others can not support. There are three or four locations on Isla Mujeres where small pens have been built alongside the docks. The docks are where the catamaran boats arrive for their lunchtime stopover.

Dentro do recinto encontra-se um tubarão-lixa capturado na natureza, acompanhado de um guia. Os turistas são incentivados a entrar na água para segurar ou acariciar o tubarão e tirar fotos. O guia pede alguns dólares por facilitar o "serviço". Ele repete isso cem vezes ou mais por dia, sete dias por semana.

Enfermeira Tubarão Isla Mujeres

Algumas pessoas dizem que os tubarões-lixa são libertados e substituídos regularmente por novos animais em cativeiro, recebendo bons cuidados. Pessoalmente, tenho minhas dúvidas e acho difícil acreditar que seja verdade. Esta é uma atividade que eu encorajaria o turista ecologicamente consciente a recusar e evitar.

Perguntas Frequentes

Are there sharks in Mexico as well as Cancun?

Yes. Sharks live around both of Mexico’s coastlines, including the Mexican Caribbean. Cancun is only one small part of that much larger area, so Mexico-wide sightings or incident figures should not automatically be described as Cancun eventos.

Are there sharks near Cancun’s Hotel Zone beaches?

Sharks live in the wider waters around Cancun, so their presence is possible. However, sightings among swimmers at the busy Hotel Zone beaches are uncommon. Most deliberate shark encounters take place offshore, around reefs, in seasonal whale-shark areas or on specialist dives.

Are there great white sharks in Cancun?

Great white sharks have a wide global range and occur mainly in temperate and subtropical waters. They are not a shark that visitors would normally expect to encounter at Cancun’s tropical Caribbean beaches.

When was the last shark attack in Cancun?

There is no simple answer unless “Cancun” and “shark attack” are defined consistently. Different records may include nearby areas, provoked interactions, fishing incidents or cases later reclassified. The statistics table provides the accepted historical count, but this page does not attach an unsupported year to the most recent incident.

Resumo

There are sharks in Cancun and elsewhere in the Mexican Caribbean. Most questions about sharks in Cancun come down to personal safety. For someone enjoying the normal Hotel Zone swimming beaches, seeing one is uncommon and being bitten is rarer still.

Respeite o oceano, siga as instruções de segurança locais e dê bastante espaço a toda a vida selvagem. Se quiser ver um tubarão, escolha uma experiência responsável e bem regulamentada que permita que o animal se comporte naturalmente. Isso é melhor para os tubarões e geralmente uma experiência muito melhor para você também.